2008 State Golf Tournament

We Thank our Sponsors


Meet the winners

.

SENIOR DIVISION - FIRST FLIGHT

1st Place

Harry McCuskey [Cloquet - Post 3979]


The 2008 Winners list

Here is the complete list of winners for the 2008 State Golf Tournament held at the Black Bear Golf Course in Carlton, MN on August 1, 2, 3, 2008. Congratulations to all who participated and helped to make this an awesome event. We look forward to seeing you next year.

PLACE NAME CITY POST SCORE
  SENIOR DIVISION FIRST FLIGHT    
1 Harry McCuskey Cloquet 3979 185
2 Jim Hamman Dayton 3915 189
3 Orv Swenson Cloquet 3979 194
         
  SENIOR DIVISION SECOND FLIGHT    
1 Gene Lavan Cloquet 3979 198
2 John Koffski Coon Rapids 9625 212
3 Ken Anderson Mankato 950 217
         
  SENIOR DIVISION THIRD FLIGHT    
1 Gordon Kirk St. Paul 8854 221
2 Don Seabury Cloquet 3979 236
         
  CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT    
1 Larry Benzinger Coon Rapids 9625 118
2 Dapper Danielson Cloquet 3979 124
3 Mike Hirschey Albertville 246 128
4 Pat Hough Mankato 950 133
5 Greg Timmerman Mankato 950 137
         
  COMMANDERS FLIGHT    
1 Mike Peacock Cloquet 3979 174
2 Elmer Jurgens Chaska 246 175
3 Dave Burgett Cloquet 3979 175
         
  REGULAR FIRST FLIGT    
1 Mike Latocki Brooklyn Center 246 173
2 Jack Pickler St. Louis Park 9625 179
3 Chuck Smith Cloquet 3979 185
         
  REGULAR SECOND FLIGHT    
1 Richard Polesky Owatonna 3723 190
2 Bill Peters Minneapolis 246 190
3 John Anderson Bella Vista, Arkansas 950 195
         
  REGULAR THIRD FLIGHT    
1 Gary Nelson Golden Valley 7051 185
2 Louie Hubbell Cloquet 3979 190
3 Thomas Johnson Minneapolis 246 192
         
  REGULAR FOURTH FLIGHT    
1 John Deuser Mankato 950 192
2 Tom Hanson St. Paul 1639 194
3 Clyde Wyatt Blaine 363 194
         
  REGULAR FIFTH FLIGHT    
1 Chris Wagner Minneapolis 246 196
2 Bradley Evans Mankato 950 196
3 Jerry Reich Mankato 950 203
         
  REGULAR SIXTH FLIGHT    
1 Dan Farnham Blaine 9625 195
2 Al Finstad Excelsior 425 204
3 Richard Gaskins Mankato 950 205
         
  REGULAR SEVENTH FLIGHT    
1 Tom Russell Owatonna 3723 207
2 Gordon Stevens Mankato 950 212
3 Vern Shereck Blaine 9625 215
         
  REGULAR EIGHTH FLIGHT    
1 Jim Bellig Mankato 950 206
2 Tom Geisler Coon Rapids 9625 216
3 Mike Stueve Ramsey 9625 218
         
  REGULAR NINTH FLIGHT    
1 James Spenger Mankato 950 206
2 Larry Salfer Mankato 950 210
3 Don Kaiser Mankato 950 225
         
  REGULAR TENTH FLIGHT    
1 Chuck Conde Fridley 363 212
2 Dave Bokusky So. Minneapolis 246 213
3 Jim Richter Crystal 494 217
         
  REGULAR ELEVENTH FLIGHT    
1 Dean Oseby St. Paul 5725 224
2 Dave Rumble Coon Rapids 9625 225
3 Duane Brownie Wrenshall 3979 231
         
  REGULAR TWELFTH FLIGHT    
1 Tom Wollak Andover 494 255
2 Jim Bartelt Brooklyn Park 9625 261
3 Dave Mathson Coon Rapids 9625 265
         
 

TEAM CHAMPIONS

     
1 Hebert-Kennedy Cloquet 3979 330
2 Ballentine Minneapolis 246 342
3 Coon Rapids Coon Rapids 9625 369
         
 

MEDALLIST

     
  Larry Benzinger Coon Rapids 9625 76